COMPLAINTS

Something wrong?

Head to your app and tap > Help to chat with WattBot. If he can't help, ask to message the team and we'll get back to you.

To raise a formal complaint, complete our complaints form below.

Smiling people

Our complaints procedure

01 — Email confirmation

We'll confirm we received your complaint.

02 — Investigate

We'll investigate as quickly as we can and let you know what we find.

03 — Resolve

Then agree a resolution with you.

Tap here to download a PDF of our full procedure

Procedure PDF

If you'd like to make a complaint, please fill out the form below

We’ll look into what’s happened and get it resolved for you.

Citizens Advice

Energy Ombudsman

Need more support?

Citizens Advice provides free, confidential and impartial advice and may be able to guide and support on any concerns you have. To find out more, download their factsheet, get help online at citizensadvice.org.uk/energy or call their helpline on 03454 04 05 06.

If we haven’t resolved your complaint within eight weeks or you’re not happy with our final response, you can contact the Energy Ombudsman. It’s a free, independent service. Visit, ombudsman-services.org/energy call their helpline on 0330 440 1624, or email osenquiries@os-energy.org.

Our complaints data per quarter

QuarterNumber of complaints receivedNumber of complaints received per 10,000 accountsNumber of complaints resolved within one working dayNumber of complaints resolved within eight weeks
Apr — June 20181133286113
July — Sept 201846357306468
Sept — Dec 20181595814821399
Apr — June 2018113
July — Sept 2018463
Sept — Dec 20181595

Our top five reasons for complaints

Billing

Monthly statements, final bills and any billing related queries.

Payments

Direct Debit payment amounts, changing Direct Debit details and payment dates.

Readings

Opening and closing meter readings, submitting meter readings and reading disputes.

Switching

Switching queries and problems encountered during switching to or away from Pure Planet.

App

Downloading and using the app, and any problems or issues that our Members have reported.