Pure Planet

Privacy

This privacy policy explains how we use the information we collect about customers and other users of our services.

  1. Your data
    1. We respect your right to privacy and will only use the personal information which you give us, or which we legally receive from another organisation or person as allowed by the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and any other privacy laws that apply.
    2. We will always ensue your personal data is:
      1. collected in a fair and lawful manner and used only for specified purposes;
      2. adequate, relevant and not excessive for the purpose;
      3. accurate and up-to-date. Members must notify us of changes to their personal data;
      4. secure at all times;
      5. kept no longer than is necessary and disposed of appropriately when no longer required.
    3. We will:
      1. take appropriate technical and organisational measures against unauthorised and unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage to personal data;
      2. only pass your personal data onto another organisation if we need to for the purposes of providing our products and services, or are required to by law or regulation. Before transferring any such data, we will check that the organisation has appropriate data protection policies and that any law is or regulation is being applied appropriately and proportionally.
    4. We may collect the following information about you and other members of your household:
      1. your personal details including name, home address, date of birth, mobile number and email;
      2. any vulnerability regarding our service eg your physical and mental health;
      3. your bank account details;
      4. your meter details, your energy consumption and spend;
      5. records of our interactions with you and your interactions with us;
      6. information about your address (for example it's age, number of bedrooms) for energy forecasting and advice;
      7. information about you and other people living about the property for assessing vulnerability.
    5. If you provide information on behalf of anyone else then when you do so you are confirming that you have provided them with the information in this document and that they have given you permission to use the data as we have set out. If you have provided any sensitive information about yourself or others (such as health related information) you agree (and are confirming that the person whom the information is about agreed) that we can use the information as set out in this notice.
    6. We may share your personal data with others in order to provide services related to your supply, such as smart meter installations. 
    7. We and others acting on our behalf may collect, store and use the personal information listed to:
      1. help us identify you;
      2. supply you with the services you have asked us for;
      3. set up and manage your account including loyalty and incentive schemes, assessing your creditworthiness, collecting payments, recovering debts;
      4. send you notifications via our app about your energy consumption, the price you pay and service messages such as meter read and payment collection reminders;
      5. create statistics, run reports and analyse information;
      6. monitor and record our communication with you to run your account, improve our services and where necessary, provide evidence or verification of transactions or events.
  2. Your energy account
    1. This Privacy Policy forms part of our Energy Terms and Conditions. We may need to disclose personal information in order to provide you with a quote, energy supply and service.
    2. You agree that we can communicate with you by app notification, text message, mobile phone, email and in writing. You can opt out of marketing notifications such as loyalty rewards and special offers when you sign up. You cannot opt out of service communications we use to manage your account.
    3. If you no longer have an energy account with us we may still keep your information but only in so far as it is necessary for business, tax, legal and regulatory purposes.
    4. We may share and exchange your personal information with others for the purpose of running your account, including the following:
      1. agents acting on our behalf to carry out modelling, analysis and testing of our systems;
      2. relevant industry organisations and agencies based on agreed industry process;
      3. credit reference and fraud prevention agencies;
      4. relevant law enforcement agencies or government agencies where we have been asked to provide the information for legal or regulatory purposes;
      5. debt recovery agents who will pursue a debt on our behalf if you do not pay a debt owed to us;
      6. Ofgem or an agent acting on their behalf (eg as part of a government data sharing initiative).
    5. You have the right to see the personal information that we hold about you at any time. To see it, tap ‘Help’ and search for ‘Subject access request’. We can update any information you consider to be out of date and you can update your personal information in the app at any time.
    6. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or any complaints about our handling of your personal data, tap on ‘Help” in the app or the website and search for ‘Personal data’.
  3. Your smart meter data
    1. From the date your smart meter is installed (or the date we are able to utilise the functionality) we will use the smart energy consumption data we obtain remotely from it for the following purposes:

       

      Monthly

      Daily

      Half-

      Hourly

      So you receive an accurate bill based on your actual use.

       

      So you get detailed tracking information in your App about your energy use and spend, with interactive tools to help you control your energy consumption and costs.

      So we can spot trends and innovate to bring you better products, prices and services. We won’t use your energy data for marketing purposes unless you've agreed to it.

      So we can provide energy usage statistics for industry purposes in line with regulation.

      So we can run checks and fix any faults with your meter quickly and with minimum disruption to you.

      So we can accurately forecast the energy you’re going to need and secure it at the best possible rate in the market.

    2. The minimum level of data we are allowed to collect for billing and regulatory purposes is monthly. We are allowed to take ad hoc daily readings to maintain accurate billing where we need to update your Account or answer any query you have.
    3. Unless you tell us you wish to opt out (refuse), which you can do any time via the App, we will collect your smart energy data on a daily basis.
    4. If you allow, we will collect your energy data half-hourly. We will do this once a day by downloading the data from your smart meter. We will only use that data for the purposes we tell you about and what you have consented to. We will not collect this data unless we have your consent to do so.
    5. If you decide you want to change the level of consent about how frequently we can collect your energy data, that change will take effect at midnight on the day you instruct us. A smart meter is only able to store a limited amount of data, so if you change your level of consent to allow us to collect more energy data we will not be able to provide you with any historic information to that detail.
    6. Once collected we cannot remove the energy data from the system but we will stop processing it unless we have a legal or regulatory right to do so. Any consent is given with that restriction in place.
    7. You have the right to see the personal information that we hold about you at any time. Tap ‘Help’ in your App or at purepla.net and search for ‘Request my personal information’. We can update any information you consider to be out of date.
  4. Links to external information
    1. From time to time we will include links to websites which are created by individuals and companies outside of Pure Planet. We do this when there is a particular relevance to the topic you're reading about and the site we take you to.
    2. Whilst we endeavour to check that the content of these sites is suitable, we cannot take any responsibility for the practices of the companies who publish the sites that we link to, nor the integrity of the content contained within them.
    3. On our community and social pages members are able to post links freely and Pure Planet does not actively monitor these links for suitability.
  5. Priority Services Register
    1. If you tell us, or we believe that you or another member of your household are in need of extra care, we will record that information and store it on our Priority Services Register, in order to ensure you get the service you need. This is in line with Energy UK’s ‘safety-net procedures’. To find out more, tap ‘Help’ in our App or at our Website.
    2. If you elect to go on our Priority Services Register we will use that information to enable us:
      1. to consider what additional help and support we can provide you;
      2. to tell the electricity and gas transporters so they can tailor their services to you;
      3. to commission contractors such as meter reader to provide extra help;
      4. to work with trusteed charities to make sure we safeguard you and help in incident situations;
      5. to share this if you move to another energy company so they aware of the support you need.
    3. We will never use this register for marketing. You can update your status on the Priority Services register at any time.
    4. Whether or not you are on our Priority Services register, if we believe you need extra care or are in danger of being cut off, we will record that in our information and may share it with the relevant healthcare organisations.